Entertainment: Mtatsminda Park
Mtatsminda Park is an amusement park perched atop Mount Mtatsminda at 770 metres above sea level, overlooking the Georgian city of Tbilisi.
It is Tbilisi's highest point, covering more than 100 hectares. The park dates back more than a century.
Mtatsminda Park is Tbilisi's most popular theme park. It is the ideal option for entertainment and relaxation.
At the mountain's edge are several cafes, souvenir stores, a child entertainment centre, a wedding house, picnic areas, and a large Ferris Wheel. Park also has a beautiful perspective of the city, a funicular tram, and other enjoyable things.
Fresh air, exciting rides, attractions, and ongoing events. Excellent customer service will allow you to unwind, have fun, and enjoy your free time with friends and family.
The park is free to enter. Payment for the Funicular Railway and Attractions is possible with numerous credit cards. To ride the Tbilisi Funicular Railway, you must obtain a 2 GEL plastic card (available at the ticket office). Next, you must add credit for your rides (as well as any rides in the Mtatsminda amusement park). The Funicular Railway costs 8 GEL and operates from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 a.m.
Park is 7.5 km from the city centre, which takes about 12-15 minutes by bus and 15-20 minutes by vehicle. Buses # 124 and # 90 from the vicinity of Freedom Square arrive at Mtatsminda Park 2 in the direction of traffic.